November 2018 Treasure Valley Voters Guide




Welcome to our Voter Guide for the November general election, presented by the Idaho Statesman and the League of Women Voters of Idaho. Compare candidates' views on the issues side by side and create your own ballot, which you can then print or email.

Important Dates:

Looking for more coverage? Visit IdahoStatesman.com/election for previews, voting information and other things to know before you vote.

...Please note: Candidates' responses have not been edited.


All Candidates

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  1. A
    1. Jeff C Agenbroad (Rep)
    2. Robert Anderst (Rep)
  2. B
    1. Clifford R "Cliff" Bayer (Rep)
    2. Walter L Bayes (Con)
      candidate for Idaho Governor
    3. Evangeline Beechler (Dem)
    4. Steve Berch (Dem)
    5. Bruce Bistline (Dem)
    6. Megan C Blanksma (Rep)
    7. Bev "Angel" Boeck (L)
      candidate for Idaho Governor
    8. Richard Boozel (Dem)
    9. Judy Boyle (Rep)
    10. Bert Brackett (Rep)
    11. Jim Bratnober (Dem)
    12. Cherie Buckner-Webb (Dem)
    13. Grant Burgoyne (Dem)
  3. C
    1. Christopher A. Campbell
    2. Graham Carter (I)
      candidate for Ada County Clerk
    3. Dave Case
    4. Greg Chaney (Rep)
    5. Sue Chew (Dem)
    6. Gary E Collins (Rep)
    7. Kristin Collum (Dem)
    8. Gordon Counsil (I)
      candidate for US House District 1
    9. Brent J Crane (Rep)
    10. Jennifer Crawford (Rep)
      candidate for Canyon County Coroner
  4. D
    1. Thomas E "Tom" Dayley (Rep)
    2. Vicki DeGeus-Morris (write-in) (Rep)
      candidate for Canyon County Coroner
    3. David L DeHaas (Rep)
    4. Gayann DeMordaunt (Rep)
    5. Lori Den Hartog (Rep)
    6. Lawerence Denney (Rep)
    7. Anthony Thomas DePhue (Rep)
  5. E
    1. Jake Ellis (Dem)
    2. Julie A. Ellsworth (Rep)
      candidate for Idaho State Treasurer
    3. Janie Ward Engelking (Dem)
    4. Mat Erpelding (Dem)
    5. Brian A Ertz (Dem)
    6. Joe Evans (L)
  6. F
    1. Paul Farmer (I)
      candidate for US House District 1
    2. Natalie Fleming (I)
      candidate for US House District 1
    3. Russ Fulcher (Rep)
      candidate for US House District 1
  7. G
    1. John Gannon (Dem)
    2. Chelsea Gaona-Lincoln (Dem)
    3. Terry F. Gestrin (Rep)
    4. Jon W. Glick (Dem)
    5. Chelle Gluch (Dem)
    6. Kent Goldthorpe
    7. Brooke Green (Dem)
    8. C Scott Grow (Rep)
  8. H
    1. Steven Harris (Rep)
    2. Pat Day Hartwell (Dem)
    3. Annie Pelletier Hightower
      candidate for CWI Trustee Zone 4
    4. Chris Ho (Dem)
    5. James Holtzclaw (Rep)
    6. W. Scott Howard (L)
      candidate for US House District 1
    7. Jill Humble (Dem)
  9. J
    1. Scott Jones (Dem)
      candidate for Ada County Treasurer
    2. Maryanne Jordan (Dem)
    3. Paulette Jordan (Dem)
      candidate for Idaho Governor
  10. K
    1. Kendra Kenyon (Dem)
    2. Ryan Kerby (Rep)
  11. L
    1. Diana Lachiondo (Dem)
    2. Todd Lakey (Rep)
    3. LeeJoe Lay (Rep)
    4. Abby Lee (Rep)
    5. Molly Lenty
      candidate for CWI Trustee Zone 2
    6. Brad Little (Rep)
      candidate for Idaho Governor
    7. Tracie Lloyd (Rep)
    8. Patti Anne Lodge (Rep)
    9. Mik W Lose (Dem)
    10. Lynn M Luker (Rep)
  12. M
    1. Elizabeth "Beth" Mahn (Rep)
      candidate for Ada County Treasurer
    2. Lisa Marie (Write-in) (Rep)
      candidate for Idaho Governor
    3. Fred S Martin (Rep)
    4. Rob Mason (Dem)
    5. Mary May
    6. John A McCrostie (Dem)
    7. Patrick McDonald (Rep)
    8. Janice McGeachin (Rep)
    9. Phil McGrane (Rep)
      candidate for Ada County Clerk
    10. Cristina McNeil (Dem)
      candidate for US House District 1
    11. Robert McQuade (Rep)
      candidate for Ada County Assessor
    12. Kelly Yvonne Mitchell (Dem)
      candidate for Ada County Clerk
    13. Jason A Monks (Rep)
    14. Dorothy Moon (Rep)
    15. Mike Moyle (Rep)
    16. Sead Muradbegovic (Dem)
  13. N
    1. Tammy Nichols (Rep)
  14. O
    1. Nikole O'Neal (Rep)
      candidate for Ada County Coroner
    2. Shane Ostermeier
      candidate for CWI Trustee Zone 2
    3. Dotti Owens (Dem)
      candidate for Ada County Coroner
  15. P
    1. Joe A Palmer (Rep)
    2. Graham Paterson (Rep)
    3. Mark Patten (Rep)
    4. Dawn C Pierce (Dem)
    5. Pro Life (Con)
      candidate for US House District 1
  16. R
    1. Michael J Rath (Write-In) (I)
      candidate for US House District 1
    2. Kevin Rhoades (Rep)
    3. Jim Rice (Rep)
    4. Kirsten Faith Richardson (Con)
    5. Joshua Robinson (Dem)
    6. Jane M Rohling (Dem)
    7. Ilana Rubel (Dem)
  17. S
    1. Edward Savala (Dem)
    2. Gary N. Schaeffer
    3. Allen Schmid (Dem)
    4. Bill Sifford (I)
    5. Jim Silsby (Rep)
    6. Steve Simmons (Rep)
    7. Mike Simpson (Rep)
      candidate for US House District 2
    8. Erin Sorensen
      candidate for CWI Trustee Zone 2
    9. Brian Stender (Rep)
    10. Aaron Swisher (Dem)
      candidate for US House District 2
    11. Scott Syme (Rep)
  18. T
    1. Steven Thayn (Rep)
    2. Jim Tibbs (Rep)
    3. Aaron J Tribble (Rep)
  19. U
    1. Sharon Ullman (Rep)
    2. Tony Ullrich (Con)
  20. V
    1. Leslie Van Beek (Rep)
    2. Chase Van Weerdhuizen (Dem)
    3. John Vander Woude (Rep)
  21. W
    1. Jarom Wagoner (Rep)
    2. Lawrence Wasden (Rep)
    3. Daniel S. Weston (Con)
    4. Pam White (Rep)
    5. Cindy Wilson (Dem)
    6. Chuck Winder (Rep)
    7. Melissa Wintrow (Dem)
    8. Paul R. Woods
    9. Brandon D Woolf (Rep)
  22. Y
    1. Chris Yamamoto (Rep)
      candidate for Canyon County Clerk
    2. Sherri Ybarra (Rep)
    3. Rick D Youngblood (Rep)
  23. Z
    1. Christy Zito (Rep)