THE 2018 VOTER GUIDE

For more than 8 years, the League of Women Voters of Georgia has provided Georgia voters with an online guide that provides information on candidates and initiatives that will be on their ballots on Election Day. The guide is done in partnership with the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, WSB Channel 2 Action News and WSB Radio.

The process included identifying the candidates and races to be covered after the qualifying period. The League developed a set of questions for each race, and invited candidates to participate via the email address the candidate provided when they qualified.

If candidates did not respond by a given time, reminder emails and phone calls were initiated to prompt participation. Upon receipt of questionnaires, all were reviewed to ensure compliance with the guidelines issued in the invitation to participate.

Finally, once the guidelines for all races and initiatives have been met, the information on all races are published. Please note that some candidates have chosen not to participate.


>> How and where to vote in Georgia

>> Governor's race news and updates


All Candidates

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  1. A
    1. Stacey Abrams (Dem)
      candidate for Governor
    2. John Albers (Rep)
    3. Kimberly Alexander (Dem)
    4. Erick E. Allen (Dem)
    5. Rick W. Allen (Rep)
    6. Sarah Riggs Amico (Dem)
      candidate for Lt. Governor
    7. Alieka Anderson (Dem)
    8. Lee Anderson (Rep)
    9. Tonya P. Anderson (Dem)
    10. Teri Anulewicz (Dem)
    11. Marvin Arrington Jr. (Dem)
  2. B
    1. Mandi Ballinger (Rep)
    2. Gary Barham (Rep)
    3. George E. Barnhill (Rep)
    4. Timothy Barr (Rep)
    5. John Barrow (Dem)
      candidate for Secretary of State
    6. Debra Bazemore (Dem)
    7. Brandon Beach (Rep)
    8. Sharon Beasley-Teague (Dem)
    9. Jim Beck (Rep)
    10. Dave Belton (Rep)
    11. Karen Bennett (Dem)
    12. Patty Bently (Dem)
    13. Tommy Benton (Rep)
    14. James Beverly (Dem)
    15. JoAnn K. Birrell (Rep)
    16. Sanford Bishop (Dem)
    17. Ellis Black (Rep)
    18. Gary Black (Rep)
    19. Shaw Blackmon (Rep)
    20. Everton "E.J." Blair, Jr. (Dem)
    21. Wiliam K. Boddie Jr. (Dem)
    22. Josh Bonner (Rep)
    23. Carolyn Bourdeaux (Dem)
    24. Jasmine Bowles (Dem)
    25. Matt Brass (Rep)
    26. Roger Bruce (Dem)
    27. Debbie G. Buckerner (Dem)
    28. Dean Burke (Rep)
    29. Rhonda Burnough (Dem)
    30. Jon G. Burns (Rep)
    31. Gloria S. Butler (Dem)
    32. Mark Butler (Rep)
      candidate for Commissioner of Labor
  3. C
    1. Michael Caldwell (Rep)
    2. Park Cannon (Dem)
    3. Wes Cantrell (Rep)
    4. Kasey Carpenter (Rep)
    5. Chris Carr (Rep)
      candidate for Attorney General
    6. John Carson (Rep)
    7. Doreen Carter (Dem)
    8. Earl L. "Buddy" Carter (Rep)
    9. George Alvin Chambers (Rep)
    10. Clint M. Chance (Rep)
    11. Mike Chapman (Rep)
    12. David Chastain (Rep)
    13. Mike Cheokas (Rep)
    14. David Clark (Rep)
    15. Heath Clark (Rep)
    16. Jasmine Clark (Dem)
    17. Doug Collins (Rep)
    18. J. Collins (Rep)
    19. Christian Coomer (Rep)
    20. Molly Cooper
    21. Sharon Cooper (Rep)
    22. John Corbett (Rep)
    23. Bill Cowsert (Rep)
    24. Roger Crossen (Rep)
  4. D
    1. Dr. Anthony Daniel (Tony) (Rep)
    2. Lee Darragh (Rep)
    3. Gail Davenport (Dem)
    4. Demont Davis (Dem)
    5. Viola Davis (Dem)
    6. Katie Dempsey (Rep)
    7. Pam Dickerson (Dem)
    8. Robert Dickey (Rep)
    9. Greg Dolezal (Rep)
    10. Matt Dollar (Rep)
    11. Dick Donovan (Rep)
    12. Demtrius Douglas (Dem)
    13. Karla Drenner (Dem)
    14. David Dreyer (Dem)
    15. Matt Dubnik (Rep)
    16. Michael Dugan (Rep)
    17. Winfred Dukes (Dem)
    18. Emory Dunahoo Jr. (Rep)
    19. Geoff Duncan (Rep)
      candidate for Lt. Governor
    20. Tom Durden (Dem)
  5. E
    1. Chuck Eaton (Rep)
    2. Chuck Efstration (Rep)
    3. Ginny Ehrhart (Rep)
    4. Terry England (Rep)
    5. Chris Erwin (Rep)
    6. Becky Evans (Dem)
  6. F
    1. Joseph Farmer (Rep)
    2. Drew Ferguson (Rep)
    3. Barry Fleming (Rep)
    4. Marlene Fosque (Dem)
    5. Gloria Frazier (Dem)
    6. Spencer Frye (Dem)
  7. G
    1. Houston Gaines (Rep)
    2. Matthew Gambill (Rep)
    3. Keli Gambrill (Rep)
    4. Pat Gardner (Dem)
    5. Edward "Edge" Gibbons (Rep)
    6. Carl Wayne Gilliard (Dem)
    7. Sheri Smallwood Gilligan (Rep)
    8. Frank Ginn (Rep)
    9. Mike Glanton (Dem)
    10. Steve Gooch (Rep)
    11. J. Craig Gordon (Dem)
    12. Tom Graves (Rep)
    13. Micah Gravley (Rep)
    14. Gerald Greene (Rep)
    15. Sonna Singleton Gregory (Dem)
    16. Joseph Gullett (Rep)
    17. Matt Gurtler (Rep)
  8. H
    1. Dewayne Hall (Rep)
    2. Marty Harbin (Rep)
    3. Ed Harbison (Dem)
    4. John Harmon (Rep)
    5. Tyler Harper (Rep)
    6. Brett Harrell (Rep)
    7. Sally Harrell (Dem)
    8. Matt Hatchett (Rep)
    9. Elizabeth Hausman (Rep)
    10. Lee Hawkins (Rep)
    11. Bill Heath (Rep)
    12. Michele Henson (Dem)
    13. Steve Henson (Dem)
    14. Jody Hice (Rep)
    15. Jack Hill (Rep)
    16. Bill Hitchens (Rep)
    17. Don Hogan (Rep)
    18. Scott Holcomb (Dem)
    19. Betsy Holland (Dem)
    20. El-Mahdi Holly (Dem)
    21. Susan Holmes (Rep)
    22. Bruce Holmes (Dem)
    23. James Hood (Chip) (Rep)
    24. Camia Whitaker Hopson (Dem)
    25. Penny Houston (Rep)
    26. Henry "Wayne" Howard (Dem)
    27. Jaha Howard (Dem)
    28. Chuck Hufstetler (Rep)
    29. Carolyn Hugley (Dem)
    30. Shelly Hutchinson (Dem)
  9. J
    1. Derrick L. Jackson (Dem)
    2. Mack Jackson (Dem)
    3. Lester G. Jackson III (Dem)
    4. Donzella James (Dem)
    5. Rick Jasperse (Rep)
    6. Alisha Adams Johnson (Dem)
    7. Larry Johnson (Dem)
    8. Henry C. "Hank" Johnson Jr. (Dem)
    9. Harry Johnston (Rep)
    10. Burt Jones (Rep)
    11. Emanuel Jones (Dem)
    12. Harold V. Jones (Dem)
    13. Jan Jones (Rep)
    14. Jeff Jones (Rep)
    15. Sheila Jones (Dem)
    16. Todd Jones (Rep)
    17. Vernon Jones (Dem)
    18. Jen Jordan (Dem)
  10. K
    1. Zahra Karinshak (Dem)
    2. Angelika Kausche (Dem)
    3. Trey Kelley (Rep)
    4. Brian Kemp (Rep)
      candidate for Governor
    5. Darshun Kendrick (Dem)
    6. Gregg Kennard (Dem)
    7. John F. Kennedy (Rep)
    8. Tom Kirby (Rep)
    9. Greg Kirk (Rep)
    10. Kay Kirkpatrick (Rep)
    11. David Knight (Rep)
    12. Steven Knudsen (Rep)
    13. Ben Ku (Dem)
  11. L
    1. John Lahood (Rep)
    2. Jeff Langley (Rep)
    3. Dominic Laricca (Rep)
    4. Todd Levent (Rep)
    5. John R. Lewis (Dem)
    6. William T. Ligon Jr. (Rep)
    7. Jodi Lott (Rep)
    8. Barry Loudermilk (Rep)
    9. David E. Lucas Sr. (Dem)
    10. Eddie Lumsden (Rep)
  12. M
    1. Pedro "Pete" Marin (Dem)
    2. Charles E. Martin (Rep)
    3. P.K. Martin IV (Rep)
    4. Karen Mathiak (Rep)
    5. Danny Mathis (Rep)
    6. Larry Maxey (Rep)
    7. Lucy McBath (Dem)
    8. Tom McCall (Rep)
    9. Wes McCall (Rep)
    10. Dewey L. McClain (Dem)
    11. Josh McLaurin (Dem)
    12. Donna Mcleod (Dem)
    13. John Meadows (Rep)
    14. Steven Meeks (Rep)
    15. Clark Menard (Rep)
    16. Ted Metz (L)
      candidate for Governor
    17. Marie R. Metze (Dem)
    18. Cecil T. "Butch" Miller (Rep)
    19. Lindy Miller (Dem)
    20. Billy Mitchell (Dem)
    21. Martin Momtahan (Rep)
    22. Beth Moore (Dem)
    23. Colton Moore (Rep)
    24. Michael S. Morgan (Dem)
    25. Michelle Morgan (Rep)
    26. Greg Morris (Rep)
    27. Lee Morris (Rep)
    28. Marc Morris (Rep)
    29. Kristin Morrissey (Rep)
    30. Jeff Mullis (Rep)
  13. N
    1. Sheila Clark Nelson (Dem)
    2. Mark Newton (Rep)
    3. Bee Nguyen (Dem)
    4. Randy Nix (Rep)
  14. O
    1. Mary Margaret Oliver (Dem)
    2. Nan Orrock (Dem)
  15. P
    1. Elena Parent (Dem)
    2. Miriam Paris (Dem)
    3. Sam Park (Dem)
    4. Butch Parrish (Rep)
    5. Don L. Parsons (Rep)
    6. Chuck Payne (Rep)
    7. Jesse Petrea (Rep)
    8. Clay Pirkle (Rep)
    9. Robb Pitts (Dem)
    10. Alan Powell (Rep)
    11. Jay Powell (Rep)
    12. Leonard Presberg (Dem)
    13. Tricia Pridemore (Rep)
    14. Brian L. Prince (Dem)
    15. Jimmy Pruett (Rep)
    16. Ken Pullin (Rep)
  16. R
    1. Roy Rabold (Rep)
    2. Jeff Rader (Dem)
    3. Brad Raffensperger (Rep)
      candidate for Secretary of State
    4. Corey Ragsdale (Rep)
    5. Sheikh Rahman (Dem)
    6. David Ralston (Rep)
    7. Bert Reeves (Rep)
    8. Michael Rhett (Dem)
    9. Trey Rhodes (Rep)
    10. Bonnie Rich (Rep)
    11. Jason T. Ridley (Rep)
    12. Brad Rigby (Rep)
    13. Barry Robbins (Rep)
    14. Randy Robertson (Rep)
    15. Mary Robichaux (Dem)
    16. Terry Rogers (Rep)
    17. Brenda Lopez Romero (Dem)
    18. Dale Rutledge (Rep)
    19. Ed Rynders (Rep)
  17. S
    1. Steven Sainz (Rep)
    2. Kim Schofield (Dem)
    3. Austin Scott (Rep)
    4. David Scott (Dem)
    5. Sandra Givens Scott (Dem)
    6. Valencia Seay (Dem)
    7. Ed Setzler (Rep)
    8. Renitta Shannon (Dem)
    9. Dexter L. Sharper (Dem)
    10. Jason Shaw (Rep)
    11. Deborah Silcox (Rep)
    12. Freddie Powell Sims (Dem)
    13. Lynn Smith (Rep)
    14. Michael Smith (Dem)
    15. Richard H. Smith (Rep)
    16. Vance Smith (Rep)
    17. Calvin Smyre (Dem)
    18. Rick Steiner Rechsteiner (Rep)
    19. Mickey Stephens (Dem)
    20. Ron Stephens (Rep)
    21. Pam Stephenson (Dem)
    22. Jesse Stone (Rep)
    23. Valencia Stovall (Dem)
    24. David Stover (Rep)
    25. Brian Strickland (Rep)
    26. Scott Sweeney (Rep)
  18. T
    1. Jan Tankersley (Rep)
    2. Kevin Tanner (Rep)
    3. Steve Tarvin (Rep)
    4. Horacena Tate (Dem)
    5. Darlene Taylor (Rep)
    6. "Able" Mable Thomas (Dem)
    7. Erica Thomas (Dem)
    8. Vivian Thomas (Dem)
    9. Bruce Thompson (Rep)
    10. Blake Tillery (Rep)
    11. Lindsey Tippins (Rep)
    12. Bob Trammell Jr. (Dem)
    13. Scot Turner (Rep)
  19. U
    1. Renee S. Unterman (Rep)
  20. W
    1. Larry Walker (Rep)
    2. Rhonda Wallace (Rep)
    3. Dale Washburn (Rep)
    4. Ben Watson (Rep)
    5. Sam Watson (Rep)
    6. Andy Welch (Rep)
    7. William "Bill" Werkheiser (Rep)
    8. Steve West (Rep)
    9. Marcus A. Wiedower (Rep)
    10. Michael S. Wilensky (Dem)
    11. David Wilkerson (Dem)
    12. John K. Wilkinson (Rep)
    13. Al Williams (Dem)
    14. Mary Frances Williams (Dem)
    15. Nikema Williams (Dem)
    16. Noel Williams Jr. (Rep)
    17. Ricky A. Williams (Rep)
    18. Bruce Williamson (Rep)
    19. Matthew Wilson (Dem)
    20. Kent Woerner (Rep)
    21. Rob Woodall (Rep)
    22. Richard Woods (Rep)
    23. Bill Worley (Rep)